Home | Site Map | Contact
-
District Judges History
Judge: Dates of Service:
Waller T. Burns 1902 - 1917
Joseph C. Hutcheson, Jr. 1918 - 1931
Thomas M. Kennerly 1931 - 1954
James V. Allred 1938 - 1942, 1949 - 1960
Allen B. Hannay 1942 - 1975
Ben C. Connally 1949 - 1975
Joe McDonald Ingraham 1954 - 1969
Reynaldo G. Garza 1961 - 1979
James L. Noel, Jr. 1961 - 1976
John V. Singleton, Jr. 1966 - 1992
Woodrow B. Seals 1966 - 1990
Carl O. Bue, Jr. 1970 - 1987
Owen D. Cox 1970 - 1981
Robert O'Connor, Jr. 1975 - 1984
Ross N. Sterling 1976 - 1988
Finis E. Cowan 1977 - 1979
James De Anda 1979 - 1992
Norman W. Black 1979 - 1997
George E. Cire 1979 - 1985
George P. Kazen May 11, 1979 -
Gabriele K. McDonald 1979 - 1988
Hugh Gibson 1979 - 1989
Filemon B. Vela June 18, 1980 - April 13, 2004
Hayden Head October 26, 1981 -
Ricardo H. Hinojosa May 5, 1983 -
Lynn N. Hughes December 17, 1985 -
David Hittner June 9, 1986 -
Kenneth M. Hoyt April 1, 1988 -
Sim T. Lake August 12, 1988 -
Melinda F. Harmon August 12, 1989 -
John D. Rainey May 14, 1990 -
Samuel B. Kent October 1, 1990 - June 30, 2009
Ewing Werlein, Jr. April 13, 1992 -
Lee H. Rosenthal May 13, 1992 -
Janis Graham Jack March 11, 1994 -
Vanessa Gilmore June 9, 1994 -
Nancy F. Atlas June 13, 1995 -
Hilda G. Tagle March 15, 1998 -
Keith Ellison August 2, 1999 -
Randy Crane April 19, 2002 -
Andrew S. Hanen June 6, 2002 -
Micaela Alvarez December 13, 2004 -
Gray H. Miller April 25, 2006 -
Diana Saldaña February 9, 2011 -
Nelva Gonzales Ramos August 4, 2011 -
Marina Garcia Marmolejo October 4, 2011 -
Gregg Costa April 26, 2012 -
Judge: Dates of Service:

Ten judges have served the district as chief judge since the office was created in 1951: 

Chief Judge Thomas M. Kennerly October 31, 1951 to August 31, 1954
Chief Judge Allen B. Hannay August 31, 1954 to February 14, 1962
Chief Judge Ben C. Connally February 14, 1962 to December 28, 1974
Chief Judge Reynaldo G. Garza December 28, 1974 to August 1, 1979
Chief Judge John V. Singleton, Jr. August 1, 1979 to March 21, 1988
Chief Judge James DeAnda March 21, 1988 to October 1, 1992
Chief Judge Norman W. Black October 1, 1992 to December 6, 1996
Chief Judge George P. Kazen December 6, 1996 to December 6, 2003
Chief Judge Hayden Head December 6, 2003 to November 12, 2009
Chief Judge Ricardo H. Hinojosa November 13, 2009 to present